Student Project Listing 2004-2005 BME 272-273
Green background files are password protected for IP protection
+ indicates group leader
+++ Indicates Arnold Design Prize Winner

Group
#

Name(s)

Advisor

Topic

1 Rhiannon Cherry
Loren Hickerson (ME)
Danielle P Hill (ME)
Christopher Jarrett
Symya Williams
Denis Rowe, Ärthron Inc. Anti-Stinger Device
2 Wenyan Zhu
Michelle Pinson
Steven Jarrett
Denis Rowe, Ärthron Inc. Noseplug design project
3 Josh Barnett+
Hal Garrett (ME)
Curtis Mayer (CompE)
Becca McClintock
Lauren Harvill
Dr. John Wikswo et al Perfused PEG Bioreactor
4 Robert E Lee+
Emre Genca
Meena Putatunda
Dr. Anita Mahadevan-Jansen Brain tumor demarcation clinical trial database and analysis tools
5 Lauren Shepherd +
Ronald Loch
Joanna Todd
Jesse Acton (ME)
Dr. Brad Wood, NIH Steerable needle project
6
Chris Gstalder
Soham Vakil
Raghav Venkataraman
Jason Carpentier
Vishal Bhakta
Dr. Franz Baudenbacher BioMEMS based NanoPhysiometer – Design and Implementation
7 Katie Enzinger
Petrice Mostardi
Blair Weaver
Matt White (ME)
Mason Bultler (ME)
Dr. Mark Richter Smart Treadmill and Safety System
8 Prahane Atukorale
Laura Folse
Daniel Long
Dr. Paul Harris Physical Activity & Reward System
9 Michael McClure (ME)
Ryan Rich (CompE)
Jackie Macias
Farokh Niknejad
Dr. Brad Wood, NIH Expandable Ablation Catheter
10 Paul Holcomb
Tasha Nalywajko
Melissa Walden
Dr. Anita Mahadevan-Jansen Hadamard imaging project
11 Yuti Dalal
David Lally
Dale Robinson
Dr. Anita Mahadevan-Jansen Design of a fiber optic probe for laproscopic Raman measurements
12

Joshua Gess (ME)
Tim Weaver
James Grotting
Carl Israel
Ryan Winter (ME)

Dr Paul King Emergency Ventilator
13 Eleasa Kim +
Travis Gorkin (ME)
Dr. James Sheller Pediatric Asthma Measurement System
14 Steve Chen
Jamal Siddiqui
Dr. Raul Guzman Development of a sutureless percutaneous anastamosis device
15

Jose Alvarado
Sanjeet
Rangarajan
Benjamin Huh

Drs. Shiavi and Diedrich Non-invasive blood pressure device compatible with fMRI imaging
16 Brian Sweet
Yvonne Banarez
Natalie Pous
Kristin Lindberg
Dr. Ted Larson Drug Eluting Cerebral Microstent
17 Ian Dallmeyer
Tuta Guerra
Ian Henderlong
Dr. R. L. Galloway Phantom Simulation of Liver Motion during Normal Breathing
18 Ali Husain
Dustin Borg (ME)
Patrick Henley
Nicholas Stroeher
Dr.ir. Eva Stoffels
& Dr. Joel Barnett
Smart scanning probe for gas plasma surgery
19 Elizabeth Slyziuk (ME)
Jen Wells
Bryan Eckerle
Adam Platt
Kalee McFadden
Dr. Stephen Bruel Pain Stimulation
20

Fritz Haimberger

Steven J. White, MD Modification of Transtracheal Jet Ventilation and Retrograde Intubation Techniques
21 David Lammlein (ME)
Doug Anderson
Janine McKinnon
Dr. Bill Walsh Resting neonate lung volume determination
22
+++
Luke Powers
Chris Weaver
Jon Fermo (ME)
Alfred Luk
Dr. Frank Carroll Optimizing Phase Contrast Imaging
23 Michelle Schrenk
 Kari Petrik
 Jennifer Holland
 Natalie Cox
Andrew Prescott (CompE)
Dr. Rob Labadie
Kevin Fite
Path Planning for Image-Guided Robotic Surgery
24 Zehra Tajuddin
Aimi Mohd Fahmi
Shandia Deloach
Dr John Enderle
Dr. Joel Barnett
Accessible Weight Scale
25 James Lin
Adam Lowisz (CompE)
Dr Dan France
Dr Paul King
The Use of Smart Dust Wireless Networking in Tracking Blood Supply
26 Ernest Moore (CompE/EE)
James S Lugge
Faraz Ali (ME)
Mahesh Parlikad
Dr. Anita Mahadevan-Jansen Rigidity detection in Parkinson's disease