Student Project Listing 2005-2006 BME 272-273
Green background files are password protected for IP protection
+ indicates group leader
+++ Indicates Arnold Design Prize Winner
VUSE = Vanderbilt University School of Engineering
VUMC = Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Group
#

Name(s)

Advisor

Topic

1 Bryan Gorman
William Wong
Allyson Fry
Jonathan Lin (EE)
Dr. John P. Wikswo
VUSE, BME
Tissue Culture Bioreactors with Matrix Enabled Capillary Scaffold (MECS)
2 Matt Jackson
Matt Whitfield
Caroline Schulman
Ryan Demeter
Dr. James Berry - VUMC, Anesthesiology
Dr. Paul King - VUSE, BME
Non-Transcranial Electroanesthesia
3 Derek Ulvila
Alanna Patsiokas
Christopher Garay
Dr. Anita Mahadevan-Jansen
VUSE, BME
Design of an endoscopic fiber optic Raman probe
4 Jordan French
Tamim Sookoor CompE
David McMillan
Tim Clemons
VUMC, General Surgery
Medical Intake Chair
5 Cory Gerken, ME
Nick Pilkington, ME
Lauren Mitchell, CompE
Lorielle Alter
Katy Serowka
Dr Mark Richter
Max-Mobility, LLC
Fit-Ski Project
6 Michael Osborne
Colin Smith,  ME
Patrick Gonzales
Rod Aliabadi
Dr. Dougherty
VUMC, Plastic Surgery
Offloading Device for the Reduction of Foot Complications in Diabetes Patients
7 Dan Thomas
Robin Giannattasio
Caroline Demonasterio(ME)
Mike Cannamela (ME)
Brandon Jackson (ME)
Phil O'Bannon (ME)
Dr. Kevin Robinson
Belmont University, Physical Therapy
 
Athletic Shoe Development
8
+++
Brian Breviu
Susan Lunde
Benjamin Scruggs
Brooke Whitaker
Dr Bob Galloway
VUSE, BME
Kidney Tracking and Stabilization
9 Samar Shah
Tanvir Haque
Siddartha Sanathanamurthy (EE)
Dr. Herbert Y Meltzer
VUMC, Psychiatry
Automated Maze System Development
10 John Moustoukas
Michael Nichols
George Bikakis (EE)
Drew Lansdown
Dr. Bruce Beyer
VUMC, Ob/Gyn
Cervical Dilator
11 Mackenzie Thomas
Aubrey McKelvey
Brad Boldizar
Matt Moore
Dr Ed Glaser
Solesupports, Inc.
3D imaging software
12 Bobby Gibbons
Evans Mize
Daniel Schuler (BME\EE)
Brandon Miller
Robert Amponsah (EECE)
Dr. Matt Weinger
Ray Booker
VUMC, Anesthesiology
Sim Man Improvements
13 Paavan Kotini
Mike Matthews II
Samuel Leu
Rajarshi Ganguly
Jung Lee
Dr. Rick Haselton, VUSE, BME
Dr. Kane Jennings, VUSE, ChE
Transition Contacts in Action
14 Ben Roberts
Nicole Riddle
Kevin Kirby (EE)
Daniel Pierre (EE)
Zac Wingard (ME)
Dr. Franz Baudenbacher
VUSE, BME
(also John Enderle, U. Conn.)
RERC Automatic Medication Dispenser
15 Jessica Rodriguez
Kia Jones
Kristen Trulear
Cynthia Rupp
Dr. Bill  Walsh
VUMC, Neonatology
Neonatal Data Analysis System Development
16 Zachary Wingard (ME)
Luke Oakley
Steve Price
Omar Abdul-Ali (CompE)
Dr. Holzman, VUMC, Surgery
Dr. Roselli, VUSE, BME 
Gastric Band Injection Port Detection
17 Ali Hales
Laura Mattaliano
John Sticklen
Braham Dhillon
Dr. Mike Holzman &
Dr. A. Attwell
VUMC, Surgery
Endoluminal Closure Device
18 Laura Miller
Andrew McClellan
Dr. Andre Diedrich
VUMC, Clinical Pharmacology
Mouse Tail Blood Pressure Monitor
19 Lauren Burdock,
Jon Witten
Frank Zhao
Dr. Michael Voor
U. of Louisville &
Dr. Prasad Shastri, VUSE, BME
Minimally Invasive Delivery System for Bone Graft and/or Cement Materials
20 Erin Sikkel
Tiffany Feltman
Dr. Peter Konrad
VUMC, Functional Neurosurgery
Parkinson's test device development
21 David Slifer
Benjamin Humphrey
Charles Wu
Dr. Bob Malkin
Duke University, BME
Power Line Tester (EWH)
22 Ahmad Shahir Ismail (EE)
Hafizul Raduan (CompE)
Seri Mastura Mustaza
Siti Nor Wahida Fauzi
Dr. Mark Richter
Max-Mobility, LLC
Propulsiometer Instrumented WheelchairWheel
23 James Reinhardt
Erik Olsen
Ankit Maheshwari
Dr. Franz Baudenbacher
VUSE, BME
Design of a Practical Rapid Solution Exchange System
24 Amanda Walker Dr. Prasad Shastri
VUSE, BME
Optimization of Protein Release from a Bone Fracture Repair System
25 Ryan Dempsey
 Peter Shanahan
John Richardson
Charles Bloom
Rachel Weaver
Dr. Franz Baudenbacher
VUSE, BME
MEMs in the Market
26 Yazmin Zakaria
Mus'ab Shaharom(EE)
Nor Haslin Mohmd Ali
Dr. Franz Baudenbacher
VUSE, BME
(also John Enderle, U. Conn.)
Glucose Monitor Project (RERC)
27 Marybeth Jewell
Melissa Kopacz
Cary Berdy (ME)
Ian Sando
Dr. Naji Abumrad
VUMC, Surgery
Wound Healing System Development
29 Jennifer Pryweller Dr. Calum Avison Primate Chair
30 Jason Sherfey Dr. Franz Baudenbacher
VUSE, BME
Magnetic Tweezer System Development